Back to Search
🟠 DOUBTFUL (MUSHBOOH)

e441

Gelatine

Also known as:GelatineGelatinJelatin

What is this Additive?

A thickening protein derived from boiling the skin, bones, and connective tissues of cows or pigs.

Vegan / Vegetarian?

Never vegan. The plant-based Halal alternative is Agar Agar (E406) or Pectin.

Fatwa Rulings

Strictly HARAM if derived from pork. If derived from beef, it is DOUBTFUL (Mushbooh) unless the cow was slaughtered according to Islamic rules (Zabiha). Consume only if marked with a trusted "Halal" logo.

Commonly Found In:

Gummy bears, marshmallows, jelly desserts, yogurts, and medicinal capsules.