Back to Search
🔴 HARAM

e120

Carmine / Carminic Acid (Cochineal)

Also known as:CarmineCarminic AcidCochineal ExtractKarminNatural Red 4

What is this Additive?

A vibrant red food coloring extracted by crushing the female Cochineal insect (Dactylopius coccus) that lives on cacti.

Vegan / Vegetarian?

Since it is derived from insects, it is never Vegan or Vegetarian.

Fatwa Rulings

According to the majority of Islamic scholars (particularly Hanafi and Shafi'i schools), consuming insects is Haram. Thus, E120 is strictly avoided and considered Haram by major fatwa councils.

Commonly Found In:

Red-colored fruit yogurts, strawberry milk, red candies (e.g., Skittles, red M&M's), fruit juices, and cosmetics.